Friday, April 25, 2003

Wanna translate English into Chinese, Dutch, German, Italian, Korean, Japanese, and Swahili? Well, not swahili. If so, go here.
Hey, all, I haven't posted for a really long time. In the meantime, I've written this song here. Hope that you like it (my email is tamujin39@hotmail.com or gnomeslayer@comcast.net). Here it is:

(V1)
I’m so sick of this world
Slow down, you’re gonna kill someone
Nobody cares, nobody gives a fuck, the hate’s unfurled
I don’t wanna know/what you think
I don’t care, no one does/For
it’s all gone, it’s all dead/There’s no more hope
Left, I see it all clear now/The world’s gone to hell

(Chorus)
I don’t know anything, don’t ask me
Anything/I’m so sick of these questions
Because I don’t have the answers
Don’t tell me what I don’t know/What
I don’t know, don’t know

(V2)
Please tell me why we got to go, and
Fight a war for nothing
Please explain to me why we gotta act so goddamn arrogant/So
damn oblivious to the hatred
Just shut the fuck up and drop the leaflets and the bombs/’Cuz
we gonna liberate the oppressed and install our ideology
After all, oil’s more important than civilians

(Chorus)
I don’t know anything, don’t ask me
Anything/I’m so sick of these questions
Because I don’t have the answers
Don’t tell me what I don’t know/What
I don’t know, don’t know

(V3)
All I see is what appears to be
The end of world nationality/And yet I see
the projections of irrationality in the powers that be
I can’t see the wrong, for the right has blinded me
What good is freedom when it’s being taken away
I’m tired of this ambiguity
No answers

Wednesday, April 09, 2003

I WANT TO KNOW THE TRUTH, DAMMIT!

Saturday, April 05, 2003

If anyone gives a flying fuck, Daylight Savings Time will commence at 2:00 AM tonight.
Well, eventually I did get Meteora. Awesome album. Just fuckin' great. My personal favorite track would be "Nobody's Listening." That or "Faint." The debut solo, "Somewhere I Belong," is pretty good. It comes with a nice DVD, at least the one I got, showing the making of the album. The CD itself is an enhanced CD, so it has all of these cool features, including this 30-minute video "Art of Meteora". Just, all around, a great sophomore album by one of my favorite bands.